Friday, September 13, 2013
[…] Friday, September 13, 2013

Illinois Supreme Court: Second Amendment Applies Outside the Home


Young lady with revolver in Arizona

Today, 12 September, 2013,  the Illinois Supreme Court ruled that the second amendment of the Bill of Rights applies to the carrying of arms outside of the home.  They did this by declaring the Illinois statute which makes carry of loaded firearms outside of a persons property illegal, to be unconstitutional.  From the decision:
  We begin with section 24-1.6(a)(1),
(a)(3)(A), which states:
“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful
use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any
vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except
when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed
place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or
other firearm; [and]
***
(3) One of the following factors is present:
(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded
and immediately accessible at the time of the
-4-¶ 16
¶ 17
offense[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) (West
2008).
  The court then goes on to present the arguments for and against.