Monday, November 06, 2017
[…] However, many members of the Denver Police have a strange eye problem, and unless you are being stupid or waving it in their face, they don't have a problem with accepting CCP from elsewhere.

LarryArnold said...

The law in this case, on church carry in Texas, is somewhat confusing. It is, in fact, the most confusing part of Texas license to carry law, based on questions I receive.

Penal Code section 46.035(b)(6) says it's an offense to carry "on the premises of a church, synagogue, or other established place of religious worship."
Penal Code 46.035(i) says "Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06 or 30.07."

So in Texas you can't carry in church unless the church doesn't post large, obvious signs.

We've been trying to untangle that since 1997.